Education Calendar 2017

Please note:             
 * Closing dates for all Courses & Workshops are listed in the table below.             
 * A 25% Late Fee is applied for all applications/enrolments received after the closing date.            
 * Calendar is updated regularly as venues, dates & presenters are confirmed.  
 *Advanced Coaches Courses - Please note, these courses are subject to the release of the Gymsport Specific Online Courses, currently being developed by Gymnastics Australia.      

Women's Artistic Gymnastics - WAG Rhythimc Gymnastics - RG Acrobatic Gymnastics - ACR
Men's Artistic Gymnastics - MAG Trampoline Gymnastics - TRP Aerobic Gymnastics - AER
Gymnastics for All - GfA Kinder Gym - KG  * Postponed

 Updated 18/9/2017

Date Dis Event Venue Address Times Closing Date
SEPTEMBER
2-3  ALL  Central QLD Regional Forum  Gladstone       
7-8  ALL   Gold Coast Regional Forum  Gold Coast       
10  ALL   Advanced Coaches Course Bootcamp - Workshop 2  Brisbane  TBC  9am-12pm  17.08.2017 
10    Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane   Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex
Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
   
8.30am-5.30pm  31.08.2017 
10-11  ALL  Far North QLD Regional Forum  Cairns       
19   Open Junior Clinic
Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex
Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
  
TBC TBC 
19
LEAD Program Testing
Brisbane Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  
TBC TBC
24 ALL Beginner Coaches Course
Brisbane Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
9am-5pm 17.09.2017
30
Beginner Judges Course 
North Queensland  Gymanstics Townsville
33 Dalrymple Rd, Garbutt 
12pm-5pm  21.09.2017 
OCTOBER
ALL
Beginner Coaches Course
Gold Coast Gold Coast Gymnastics Club 
Coomera Indoor Sports Venue 
35 Beattie Road, Coomera  
9am-5pm  21.09.2017 
1   Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane   Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  8.30am-5.30pm 21.09.2017 
1 Intermediate Coaches Course Brisbane Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
8.30am-5.30pm 21.09.2017
  Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane  Robertson Gymnastics Academy
33 Proprietary St, Tingalpa 
8.30am-5.30pm 21.09.2017 
ALL  Advanced Coaches Course Bootcamp - Workshop 3  Brisbane  TBC  9am-12pm  21.09.2017 
1&2 Intermediate Judges Course
North Queensland Gymanstics Townsville
33 Dalrymple Rd, Garbutt
Sun 8am-6.30pm
Mon 8am-3.30pm
21.09.2017
  Intermediate Judges Course - day 1 of 2 Brisbane  Sports House North
Cnr Castlemaine & Caxton Street, Milton 
8.30am-5.30pm  28.09.2017 
ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Gold Coast  Gold Coast Gymnastics Club 
Coomera Indoor Sports Venue 
35 Beattie Road, Coomera   
9am-5pm  28.09.2017 
  Intermediate Coaches Course   Central Queensland  Victoria Park Gymnastics & Trampoline Club Hall St, Rockhampton  8.30am-5.30pm  28.09.2017  
14-15  ALL  Sunshine Coast Regional Forum  Sunshine Coast       
14&15 
Senior State Squad Clinic
Brisbane   Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
TBC  TBC 
15   Intermediate Coaches Course  North Queensland  Mackay Gymnastics  
Snow Wright Ct, Mackay 
8.30am-5.30pm  05.10.2017 
15    Intermediate Judges Course - day 2 of 2  Brisbane   Sports House North
Cnr Castlemaine & Caxton Street, Milton 
8.30am-5.30pm  28.09.2017 
15-16  ALL  Brisbane Regional Forum  Brisbane        
21-22  ALL  Darling Downs Regional Forum  Toowoomba       
21-22    Intermediate Judges Course  Central Queensland  Victoria Park Gymnastics & Trampoline Club Hall St, Rockhampton  Sat 1pm 5:30pm 
Sun 8:30am-5:30pm 
12.10.2017 
22  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course   Far North Queensland  South Cairns Gymnastics Club 
93-99 Robert Rd, Edmonton 
9am-5pm  12.10.2017 
22   Intermediate Coaches Course  Far North Queensland South Cairns Gymnastics Club
93-99 Robert Rd, Edmonton
8.30am-5.30pm  12.10.2017 
28-29    Step into GfA
Move for Life, TeamGym, BabyGym, FreeG 
Brisbane  TBC TBC 09.10.2017 
28&29    Advanced Silver Judges Course
Central Queensland  Victoria Park Gymnastics & Trampoline Club  Hall St, Rockhampton Sat 12pm - 6pm Sun8.30am-5.30pm  19.10.2017  
29    Intermediate Coaches Course   Brisbane  Caboolture PCYC  2 Toovey St, Caboolture  8.30am-5.30pm  19.10.2017 
NOVEMBER
ALL  Advanced Coaches Course Bootcamp - Workshop 4  Brisbane  TBC  9am-12pm  26.10.2017 
6-7  ALL  North QLD Regional Forum Townsville       
11    Advanced Module 1 Coaches Course  Brisbane   Robertson Gymnastics Club  
877 Boundary Rd, Coopers Plains 
Sat 2pm-8pm  02.11.2017 
11-12    Advanced Coaches Course  Brisbane   Robertson Gymnastics Club  
877 Boundary Rd, Coopers Plains  
Sat 2pm-8pm
Sun 8am-5pm 
26.10.2017 
12  ALL  Advanced Coaches Course Bootcamp - Workshop 5  Brisbane  TBC  9am-12pm  02.11.2017 
18-20 Leading Coach Conference Brisbane TBC TBC TBC
18-20 Leading Coach Conference Brisbane TBC TBC TBC
26  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course    Central Queensland  Bundaberg PCYC
Shed 9, 2A Lester Steet, Bundaberg 
9am-5pm  26.11.2017 
26  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course     Central Queensland  Yeppoon Gymnastics & Movement Centre 34 Jabiru Dr, Yeppoon  9am-5pm
26.11.2017 
DECEMBER
10  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  North Queensland  Gymanstics Townsville
33 Dalrymple Rd, Garbutt 
9am-5pm  30.11.2017
JANUARY
6-11  ALL  Education Week  Brisbane      14.212.2017 
 TBC