Education Calendar 2017

Please note:             
 * Closing dates for all Courses & Workshops are listed in the table below.             
 * A 25% Late Fee is applied for all applications/enrolments received after the closing date.            
 * Calendar is updated regularly as venues, dates & presenters are confirmed.  
 *Advanced Coaches Courses - Please note, these courses are subject to the release of the Gymsport Specific Online Courses, currently being developed by Gymnastics Australia.      

Women's Artistic Gymnastics - WAG Rhythimc Gymnastics - RG Acrobatic Gymnastics - ACR
Men's Artistic Gymnastics - MAG Trampoline Gymnastics - TRP Aerobic Gymnastics - AER
Gymnastics for All - GfA Kinder Gym - KG  * Postponed

 Updated 24/3/2016

Date Dis Event Venue Address Times Closing Date
JANUARY







FEBRUARY





 
MARCH
  Advanced Judges Course  Central Queensland   4 Dennis Street, Boyne Island  8am-4pm  23.02.2017 
  Advanced Silver Judges Course  Brisbane  TBC  12.30pm-5.30pm  23.02.2017  
  Advanced Silver Judges Course  Central Queensland   4 Dennis Street, Boyne Island  8am-2pm 23.02.2017  
4-5 Junior State Squad Clinic Brisbane
Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex
Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler

TBC TBC
  Intermediate Judges Course    Brisbane  TBC  8.30am-5pm  23.02.2017 
  Advanced Judges Course   Brisbane  TBC  8.30am-5pm   23.02.2017 
11  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course   Far North Queensland  Mareeba  9am-5pm  02.03.2017 
12    Beginner Judges Course    Central Queensland   4 Dennis Street, Boyne Island  10am-4pm  02.03.2017 
12    Intermediate Judges Course    Central Queensland   4 Dennis Street, Boyne Island  8am-4pm  02.03.2017 
11&12
Intermediate Coaches Course
Far North Queensland Mareeba Sat3pm-6pm
Sun8.30am-2.30pm
02.03.2017
11&12
Advanced M2-4 Coaches Course (Must have already completed ADV Module 1) Brisbane TBC TBC 23.02.2017
11&12
Advanced Judges Course
North Queensland TBC Sat8.30am-5.30pm
Sun8.30am-5.30pm
02.03.2017 
12    Intermediate Coaches Course  Far North Queensland  Mareeba   8.30am-5.30pm  02.03.2017 
12
Beginner Judges Course   Central Queensland
Victoria Park Gymnastics & Trampoline Club
9am- 2pm 
02.03.2017 
12    Beginner Judges Course  Brisbane  Redcliffe PCYC 
Klingner Road, Kippa-ring 
9am-2pm  02.03.2017 
12    Intermediate Coaches Course   North Queensland    Mackay Gymnastics Snow Wright Ct, Mackay   8.30am-5.30pm   16.03.2017 
18
Advanced Module 1 Coaches Course Central Queensland  Victoria Park Gymnastics & Trampoline Club TBC  02.03.2017 
18    Beginner Judges Course  Brisbane   TBC  12.15pm-4.45pm  09.03.2017  
19  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course    Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex
Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
 
9am-5pm  09.03.2017 
19    Intermediate Coaches Course  Central Queensland  Victoria Park Gymnastics & Trampoline Club  Hall St, Rockhampton  TBC  09.03.2017  
19   Beginner Judges Course 
Darling Downs TBC 9am-2pm 09.03.22017  
19    Beginner Judges Course   North Queensland  Mackay Gymnastics
Snow Wright Ct, Mackay
11am-3pm  09.03.2017  
25 & 26    TeamGym & FreeG Workshop  Brisbane   YMCA Acacia Ridge, 1391 Beaudesert Road, Acacia Ridge  Sat 2pm - 6pm
Sun 8:30am-2:30pm 
16.03.2017  
26  WAG/MAG/
ACR/GfA/
TUM  
Advanced Module 1 Coaches Course   Gold Coast  Varsity Gymnastics 
1/17 Crown Court, Varsity Lakes  
9am-2pm   16.03.2017 
26    Intermediate Coaches Course   Brisbane   Redland City Gymsports 
Albert Morris Pavilion 
Redland Showgrounds 
Long Street, Cleveland
8.30am-5.30pm  16.03.2017 
APRIL
  Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane  Redland City Gymsports 
Albert Morris Pavilion 
Redland Showgrounds 
Long Street, Cleveland
8.30am-5.30pm  23.03.2017 
2
Intermediate Coaches Course
Brisbane
Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex     Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler 
8.30am-5.30pm 23.03.2017
  Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane
Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex
Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
  
8.30am-5.30pm
23.03.2017 
2
Intermediate Coaches Course  North Queensland
Mackay Gymnastics Snow Wright Ct, Mackay 11am-6.30pm
23.03.2017
22&23 Beginner & Intermediate Judges Course 
Central Queensland 
TBC Sat1.30pm-3.30pm
Sun8.30am-5.30pm
13.04.2017
22&23 Intermediate Judges Course 
Brisbane TBC  Sat 8.30pm-5.30pm
Sun 8.30am-5.30pm
13.04.2017
23 ALL Beginner Coaches Course
Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex
Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
 
8.30am-5.30pm  13.04.2017 
23    Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane  TBC  8.30am-5.30pm   13.04.2017  
23    Intermediate Coaches Course   Brisbane  Tallebudgera State Schoool 
492 Guinease Creek Road, Tallebudgera 
8.30am-5.30pm  13.04.2017 
29
Beginner Judges Course  Central Queensland
TBC 1pm-6pm 20.04.2017
30 Intermediate Coaches Course
Darling Downs Allstar Gymnastics Academy  
181 Bridge St, Toowoomba
8.30am-5.30pm 20.04.2017
30&1May
Intermediate Judges Course
Central Queensland
Bundaberg PCYC 
Shed 9, 2A Lester Street, Bundaberg
Sun 8.30am-6.30pm
Mon 8am -4pm
20.04.2017 
30 ALL Beginner Coaches Course
Central Queensland  Bundaberg PCYC 
Shed 9, 2A Lester Street, Bundaberg
9am-5pm 20.04.2017
MAY

Intermediate Coaches Course
Central Queensland   Revolution Gymsports  
1 Enterprise St, Boyne Island
8.300am-5.30pm 27.04.2017 
6&7
Beginner/Intermediate Judges Course Darling Downs TBC Sat 1.30pm-5.30pm
Sun 8.30-5.30pm
27.04.2017
6&7
Intermediate Judges Course
Darling Downs TBC Sat 8.30am-5.30pm
Sun 8.30am-5.30pm
27.04.2017 
13  WAG/MAG/ ACR/GfA/
TUM 
Advanced Spring & Tumbling (Module 1) Coaches Course Brisbane Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre  Sleeman Sports Complex Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  12.30pm-5.30om  04.04.2017 
JUNE
3&4   Intermediate Coaches Course   North Queensland  Mackay Gymnastics Sat 3pm-6pm
Sun 8.30am-2.30pm
25.05.2017 
3&4
Intermediate Coaches Course  
North Queensland 
Mackay Gymnastics
8.30am-5.30pm 25.05.2017
3&4    Beginner & Intermediate Judges Course  Far North Queensland  TBC  Sat 1pm-7pm
Sun 8am-3pm 
25.05.2017 
3&4 
Beginner & Intermediate Judges Course  Brisbne  TBC  Sat 1.30pm-5.30pm
Sun 8.30am-5.30pm 
25.05.2017 
10
Advanced Judges Course
Central Queensland 
Victoria Park Gymnastics & Trampoline Club  Hall St, Rockhampton
12pm-6.30pm 01.06.2017
10&11
Intermediate Judges Course
Brisbane Sports House South
866 Main St, Woolloongabba
Sat 8.30am-4.30pm
Sun 8.30am-4.30pm
01.06.2017
18    Intermediate Bronze Judges Course  Brisbane  Sports House South
866 Main St, Woolloongabba 
8.30am-4.30pm  08.06.2017 
18  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Brisbane   Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex
Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
 
9am-5pm  08.06.2017 
29    Open Junior Clinic  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex
Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
  
TBC  TBC  
29    LEAD Program Testing  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex
Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
  
TBC  TBC  
30    Senior State Squad Clinic  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex
Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
  
TBC   TBC  
JULY
1 WAG/MAG/
ACR/GfA/
TUM 
Advanced Module1 Coaches Course Brisbane  TBC  12.30pm-4pm  15.06.2017 
1
Senior State Squad Clinic 
Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex
Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
   
TBC TBC
1-2    Advanced Coaches Course   Brisbane   TBC Sat 12.30pm-8pm
Sun 8am-6pm
15.06.2017 
1-2
Advanced Coaches Course  
Brisbane
TBC Sat 12.30pm-8pm
Sun 8am-6pm
15.06.2017
1-2   Advanced Judges Course  Brisbane
TBC Sat 8am-6pm
Sun 8am-6pm
22.06.2017 
8&9
Junior State Squad Clinic
Brisbane Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex
Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
   
TBC TBC
9
Intermediate Coaches Course Brisbane TBC 8.30am-5.30pm 29.06.2017
9
Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane   TBC 8.30am-5.30pm  29.06.2017
9 ALL Beginner Coaches Course
North Queensland  Burdekin PCYC
164 MacMillan Sy, Ayr
9am-5pm 29.06.2017 
23   Beginner Judges Course  Brisbane    TBC 8.30am-1.30pm 13.07.2017 
AUGUST
6 ALL Beginner Coaches Course Brisbane Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex
Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
  
9am-5pm 27.06.2017
26&27
Intermediate Judges Course
Brsibane 
TBC Sat 8.30am-5.30pm
Sun 8.30am-2pm
17.08.2017
27  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Darling Downs  Allstar Gymnastics Academy 181 Bridge St, Toowoomba  9am-5pm  17.08.2017 
SEPTEMBER
2-3  ALL  Central QLD Regional Forum  Gladstone       
7-8  ALL   Gold Coast Regional Forum  Gold Coast       
10-11  ALL  Far North QLD Regional Forum  Cairns       
19   Open Junior Clinic
Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex
Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
  
TBC TBC 
19
LEAD Program Testing
Brisbane Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  
TBC TBC
24 ALL Beginner Coaches Course
Brisbane Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
9am-5pm 17.09.2017
30
Beginner Judges Course 
North Queensland  TBC  12pm-5pm  21.09.2017 
OCTOBER
ALL
Beginner Judges Course
Gold Coast Gold Coast Gymnastics Club 
Coomera Indoor Sports Venue 
35 Beattie Road, Coomera  
9am-5pm  21.09.2017 
1   Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane   Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  8.30am-5.30pm 21.09.2017 
1 Intermediate Coaches Course Brisbane Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
8.30am-5.30pm 21.09.2017
1&2 Intermediate Judges Course
North Queensland TBC Sat 8am-6.30pm
Sun 8am-3.30pm
21.09.2017
14-15  ALL  Sunshine Coast Regional Forum  Sunshine Coast       
14&15 
Senior State Squad Clinic
Brisbane   Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
TBC  TBC 
15-16  ALL  Brisbane Regional Forum  Brisbane        
21-22  ALL  Darling Downs Regional Forum  Toowoomba       
22   Intermediate Coaches Course  Far North Queensland Atherton Gymnastics Club   Atherton Showgrounds, Louise St, Atherton 8.30am-5.30pm  12.10.2017 
28-29    Step into GfA
Move for Life, TeamGym, BabyGym, FreeG 
Brisbane  TBC TBC 09.10.2017 
28&29    Advanced Silver Judges Course
Central Queensland  Victoria Park Gymnastics & Trampoline Club  Hall St, Rockhampton Sat 12pm - 6pm     Sun8.30am-5.30pm  19.10.2016  
NOVEMBER
6-7  ALL  North QLD Regional Forum Townsville       
18-20 Leading Coach Conference Brisbane TBC TBC TBC
18-20 Leading Coach Conference Brisbane TBC TBC TBC
DECEMBER
             
JANUARY
 TBC