2018 Education Calendar

Please note:             
 * Closing dates for all Courses & Workshops are listed in the table below.             
 * A 25% Late Fee is applied for all applications/enrolments received after the closing date.            
 * Calendar is updated regularly as venues, dates & presenters are confirmed.  
 *Advanced Coaches Courses - Please note, these courses are subject to the release of the Gymsport Specific Online Courses, currently being developed by Gymnastics Australia.      

Women's Artistic Gymnastics - WAG Rhythimc Gymnastics - RG Acrobatic Gymnastics - ACR
Men's Artistic Gymnastics - MAG Trampoline Gymnastics - TRP Aerobic Gymnastics - AER
Gymnastics for All - GfA Kinder Gym - KG  * Postponed

 Updated 17/08/2018

Date Dis Event Venue Address Times Closing Date
AUGUST 2018
ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex  Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  9.00am-5.00pm  24.07.2018 
12    Advanced Coaches Course Module 2-4  Brisbane  Robertson Gymnastics Academy
33 Proprietary Street. Tingalpa 
8.00am-6.00pm  24.07.2018 
19  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  North Queensland  Gymnastics Moranbah Recreation Reserve
Via McCool Street entry Moranbah     
8.30am-4.30pm  13.08.2018 
19 ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Brisbane   Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler 
9.00am - 5.00pm 07.08.2018 
19    Intermediate Coaches Course  Central Queensland  Gymnastics Moranbah
Recreation Reserve, Via McCool Street entry Moranbah  
8.00am-5.00pm  07.08.2018 
SEPTEMBER 2018
  Beginner Judges Course   North Queensland  Mackay  Gymnastics
5 Snow Wright Court  Beaconsfield 
10.00am-6.00pm  21.08.2018 
1-2    Beginner/Intermediate Judges Course   North Queensland  Gymnastics Townsville
33 Dalrymple Road, Garbutt 
Sat 1.30pm - 5.30pm 
Sun 8.30am - 5.30pm 
21.08.2018 
ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre                   Sleeman Sports Complex                                             Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler 9.00am-5.00pm  28.08.2018 
ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Far North Queensland  South Cairns Gymnastics Club
93-99 Robert Road, Edmonton 
9.00am-5.00pm  21.08.2018 
ALL  Beginner Coaches Course   North Queensland  PCYC Townsville 113 Wellington Street Aitkenvale 9.00am-5.00pm  28.08.2018 
9-10  ALL  FNQ Regional Forum  Far North Queensland  Cairns   10.08.2018 
15-16  ALL  CQ Regional Forum   Central Queensland  Gladstone    10.08.2018 
16 ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Darling Downs  Allstar Gymnastics Academy, 181 Bridge St, Toowoomba  9.00am - 5.00pm 04.09.2018 
16    Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane  YMCA Bowen Hills             95 Abbotsford Rd. Bowen Hills  8.30am - 5.30pm 04.09.2018 
16 WAG/ MAG/ GfA/ACR/ TUM  Advanced Tumbling & Spring (Module 1)  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
12.00pm-6.00pm 28.08.2018 
30 ALL  Beginner Coaches Course   Gold Coast Gold Coast Gymnastics Club, Coomera Indoor Sports Venue, 35 Beattie Road, Coomera  9.00am - 5.00pm 18.09.2018 
30  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Gold Coast  Gold Coast Gymnastics Club, Coomera Indoor Sports Venue, 35 Beattie Road, Coomera   9.00am - 5.00pm  18.09.2018  
OCTOBER 2018
7-8 ALL  SC Regional Forum  Sunshine Coast      10.08.2018 
ALL
Beginner Coaches Course
Sunshine Coast Sunshine Coast Academy 15 Laidlaw Road. Woombye   9.00am - 5.00pm 25.09.2018 
  Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  8.30am - 5.30pm  25.09.2018 
7   Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane   Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  8.30am - 5.30pm 25.09.2018 
14-15  ALL  BNE Regional Forum   Brisbane      10.08.2018 
14 ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Far North Queensland South Cairns Gymnastics Club
93-99 Robert Rd, Edmonton

9.00am-5.00pm 02.10.2018 
14    Intermediate Coaches Course   Far North Queensland South Cairns Gymnastics Club
93-99 Robert Road, Edmonton 
8.30am-5.30pm  02.10.2018 
14    Intermediate Coaches Course   Far North Queensland South Cairns Gymnastics Club
93-99 Robert Road, Edmonton 
8.30am-5.30pm  02.10.2018 
14    Intermediate Judges Course -
day 1 of 2 
Brisbane   Sports House North
Cnr Castlemaine & Caxton Street, Milton 
8.00am - 6.00pm 02.10.2018 
14    Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane  Robertson Gymnastics Academy 33 Proprietary Street. Tingalpa   8.30am-5.30pm  02.10.2018 
21-22 ALL  DD Regional Forum    Darling Downs  Toowoomba    10.08.2018 
21  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course   Brisbane   Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  9.00am - 5.00pm 09.10.2018 
21    Intermediate Coaches Course   Central Queensland  Gladstone Gymnastics Club 
PCYC Multisports Complex 
53 Yarroon St, Gladstone 
9.00am - 5.00pm
09.10.2018 
21    Intermediate Judges Course -
day 2 of 2
Brisbane  Sports House North
Cnr Castlemaine & Caxton Street, Milton 
8.00am-11.30pm 02.10.2017  
21    Advanced Judges Course Brisbane  Sports House North
Cnr Castlemaine & Caxton Street, Milton
12.00pm-6.00pm 09.10.2017 
28-29  ALL  GC Regional Forum   Gold Coast      10.08.2018 
27-28    Step Into GfA
(Move for life,Free G, Baby Gym, Team Gym)
Sunshine Coast Sunshine Coast PCYC
10 Youth Ave, Nambour
Sat8.30am-5.00pm
Sun8.30am-5.00pm
16.10.2018 
NOVEMBER 2018
3-4  ALL  NQ Regional Forum  North Queensland   Townsville    10.08.2018 
  Intermediate Coaches Course   Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler   8.30am-5.30pm  23.10.2018 
11 ALL  Beginner Coaches Course
Central Queensland  Yeppoon Gymnastics & Movement Centre, 34 Jabiru Dr, Yeppoon  9.00am - 5.00pm 30.10.2018 
16-18    Leading Coaches Conference         
16-18    Leading Coaches Conference         
18 ALL  Beginner Coaches Course
Brisbane  Robertson Gymnastics Academy 33 Proprietary Street. Tingalpa   9.00am - 5.00pm 06.11.2018 
DECEMBER 2018
  Intermediate Coaches Course    North Queensland  Gymnastics Townsville
33 Dalrymple Road, Garbutt 
8.30am-5.30pm  02.10.2018 
  Intermediate Coaches Course    North Queensland  Gymnastics Townsville
33 Dalrymple Road, Garbutt  
8.30am-5.30pm  02.10.2018 
9 ALL Beginner Coaches Course
North Queensland PCYC Townsville 113 Wellington Street Aitkenvale 9.00am-5.00pm 27.11.2018
JANUARY 2019
 TBC 
 

 


Sunshine Coast 
Sunshine Coast 
Sunshine Coast 
Sports House Milton 
Cnr Castlemaine and Caxton Streets, Milton 
Far North Queensland
Far North Queensland
22.02.2018
Brisbane
Gold Coast
Beginner Coaches Course
Beginner Coaches Course
Intermediate Judges Course
Intermediate Judges Course
Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  

Brisbane 
Sunshine Coast PCYC  
10 Youth Ave. Nambour
Sunshine Coast PCYC  
10 Youth Ave. Nambour 
Sunshine Coast PCYC  
10 Youth Ave. Nambour 
28.06.2018
Intermediate Judges Course 
Intermediate Judges Course

Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler


Allstar Gymnastics Academy   
181 Bridge St. Toowoomba
Allstar Gymnastics Academy   
181 Bridge St. Toowoomba