2018 Education Calendar

Please note:             
 * Closing dates for all Courses & Workshops are listed in the table below.             
 * A 25% Late Fee is applied for all applications/enrolments received after the closing date.            
 * Calendar is updated regularly as venues, dates & presenters are confirmed.  
 *Advanced Coaches Courses - Please note, these courses are subject to the release of the Gymsport Specific Online Courses, currently being developed by Gymnastics Australia.      

Women's Artistic Gymnastics - WAG Rhythimc Gymnastics - RG Acrobatic Gymnastics - ACR
Men's Artistic Gymnastics - MAG Trampoline Gymnastics - TRP Aerobic Gymnastics - AER
Gymnastics for All - GfA Kinder Gym - KG  * Postponed

 Updated 8/12/2017

Date Dis Event Venue Address Times Closing Date
JANUARY
6-11 ALL Education Week Brisbane Various Locations Various
15.12.2017
12-14  ALL  Congress  Brisbane  Various Locations  Various   
15    BabyGym Workshop  Brisbane  TBC  TBC  04.01.2018 
20-21    Intermediate Judges Course  Brisbane   Sports House Milton  
Cnr Castlemaine and Caxton Streets, Milton 
Sat 8.30am - 5.00pm 
Sun 8.30am - 5.00pm 
11.01.2018 
21    Intermediate Coaches Course  North Queensland  Gymnastics Townsville 33 Dalrymple Road. Garbutt  8.30am - 5.30pm  11.01.2018 
FEBRUARY
3
Beginner Judges Course Brisbane Sports House Milton
Cnr Castlemaine and Caxton Streets, Milton
9.00am - 5.00pm 25.01.2018 
3-4    Advanced Judges Course  Far North Queensland  Atherton Gymnastics Club
Atherton Showgrounds Reserve, Louise Street, Atherton 
Sat 10.30am - 7.30pm 
Sun 8.30am - 5.30pm 
25.01.2018 
  Intermediate Judges Course   Brisbane  Sports House Milton 
Cnr Castlemaine and Caxton Streets, Milton 
9.00am - 5.00pm 25.01.2018 
10    Advanced Module 1 Coaches Course  Sunshine Coast  Caboolture PCYC
2 Toovey Street  Caboolture 
Sat 2.00pm - 8.00pm   01.02.2018 
10    Step into GfA - FreeG  Far North Queensland  South Cairns Gymnastics Club
93-99 Robert Road, Edmonton 
12.00pm-6.00pm 01.02.2018 
10-11    Advanced Coaches Course  Sunshine Coast   Caboolture PCYC
2 Toovey Street  Caboolture  
Sat 2.00pm - 8.00pm 
Sun 8.00am - 5.00pm 
25.01.2018 
10-11    Advanced Judges Course  Brisbane  Sports House Milton 
Cnr Castlemaine and Caxton Streets, Milton  
Sat 8.00am - 6.00pm 
Sun 8.00am - 6.00pm 
01.02.2018 
11    Step into GfA - Move for Life  Far North Queensland  South Cairns Gymnastics Club
93-99 Robert Road, Edmonton 
9.00am -1.00pm  01.02.2018 
11    Step into GfA - TeamGym  Far North Queensland  South Cairns Gymnastics Club
93-99 Robert Road, Edmonton 
1.30pm - 5.30pm 01.02.2018 
11  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  9.00am - 5.00pm 01.02.2018 
11    Intermediate Coaches Course  Sunshine Coast  Sunshine Coast Academy  
15 Laidlaw Road. Woombye 
8.30am - 5.30pm 01.02.2018 
17    Beginner Judges Course  Central Queensland  Victoria Park Gymnastics & Trampoline Club  Hall St, Rockhampton  1.00pm-7.00pm  08.02.2018 
17-18    Beginner/Intermediate Judges Course   Far North Queensland  Mareeba Leagues Club
Doyle Street, Mareeba 
Sat 1.30pm - 5.30pm 
Sun 8.30am - 5.30pm  
08.02.2018 
18    Beginner Judges Course  Brisbane  Redcliffe PCYC  
Klingner Rd. Kippa-Ring  
9.00am- 1.00pm
08.02.2018 
18    Intermediate Judges Course - Day 1 of 2  Brisbane   Sports House South  
866 Main St. Woolloongabba 
8.00am - 6.00pm 08.02.2018 
18    Advanced Judges Course  Central Queensland  Victoria Park Gymnastics & Trampoline Club  Hall St, Rockhampton  9.00am - 5.00pm 08.02.2018 
24    Step into GfA - FreeG  Central Queensland  Gladstone Gymnastics Club 
PCYC Multisports Complex 
53 Yarroon St, Gladstone 
12.30pm-6.30pm 15.02.2018 
24-25    Intermediate Coaches Course  Far North Queensland  South Cairns Gymnastics Club 93-99 Roberts Road,Edmonton  Sat 1.30pm - 6.00pm     Sun 8.30am - 1.30pm  15.02.2018 
24-25    Advanced Judges Course  North Queensland  Gymnastics Townsville    
33 Dalrymple Road, Garbutt 
Sat 8.30am - 5.30pm 
Sun 8.30am - 5.30pm 
15.02.2018 
25    Step into GfA - BabyGym  Central Queensland   Gladstone Gymnastics Club 
PCYC Multisports Complex 
53 Yarroon St, Gladstone 
9.00am-11.00am 15.02.2018 
25    Step into GfA - TeamGym  Central Queensland   Gladstone Gymnastics Club 
PCYC Multisports Complex 
53 Yarroon St, Gladstone 
11.30pm-4.00pm 15.02.2018 
25  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Far North Queensland  South Cairns Gymnastics Club   93-99 Roberts RoadEdmonton   9.00am-5.00pm  15.02.2018 
25    Intermediate Coaches Course  Far North Queensland  South Cairns Gymnastics Club   93-99 Roberts Road,Edmonton  8.30am - 5.30pm 15.02.2018 
MARCH
  Beginner Judges Course   Far North Queensland  Mossman & District Gymnastics Club, Pinjarra Place, 3-7 Mill Street, Mossman  5.00pm - 9.00pm 22.02.2018 
3-4    Intermediate Judges Course   Far North Queensland  Mossman & District Gymnastics Club, Pinjarra Place, 3-7 Mill Street, Mossman   Sat 8.30am - 5.30pm
Sun 8.30am - 5.30pm
22.02.2018 
ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Darling Downs  Allstar Gymnastics Academy  
181 Bridge St. Toowoomba 
9.00am - 5.00pm 22.02.2018 
  Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler   8.30am - 5.30pm 22.02.2018 
  Intermediate Judges Course - Day 2 of 2  Brisbane  Sports House South
866 Main St. Woolloongabba 
8.00am-11.30am 08.02.2018 
  Advanced Judges Course  Brisbane  Sports House South 
866 Main St. Woolloongabba  
12.00pm-6.00pm 22.02.2018
10    Step into GfA - FreeG  Gold Coast  Varsity Gymnastics
1/17 Crown Court, Varsity Lakes 
12.30pm-6.30pm 01.03.2018 
10-11    Beginner/Intermediate Judges Course  North Queensland  North West Gymnastics      
13-15 Flower Street, Mount Isa 
Sat 12.00pm - 5.00pm 
Sun 9.00am - 5.00pm 
01.03.2018 
10-11    Beginner/Intermediate Judges Course  Central Queensland  Gymfinity, Lot 1 - 29 Steptoe Street, East Bundaberg  Sat 1.30pm - 7.00pm
Sun 8.00am - 3:30pm
01.03.2018 
11    Step into GfA - Move for Life  Gold Coast  Varsity Gymnastics
1/17 Crown Court, Varsity Lakes  
8.30am-12.30pm 01.03.2018 
11    Step into GfA - TeamGym  Gold Coast  Varsity Gymnastics
1/17 Crown Court, Varsity Lakes  
1.00pm - 5.00pm 01.03.2018 
11  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Gold Coast  Gold Coast Gymnastics Club
Bill Groom Gymnasium
70 Pacific Ave, Miami 
9.00am - 5.00pm 01.03.2018 
11    Beginner Judges Course  Central Queensland  Revolution Gymnastics Club, 
4 Dennis Street, Boyne Island 
8.00am - 6.00pm 01.03.2018 
12   Intermediate Bronze Judges Course  North Queensland  Leichardt Gymnastics, Lot 8, Wellington Oval Road, Mount Isa  8.30am - 5.30pm 01.03.2018 
18  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course   Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler    9.00am - 5.00pm 08.03.2018 
18    Step into GfA - TeamGym  Darling Downs  Allstar Gymnastics Academy   
181 Bridge St. Toowoomba 
8.30am-12.30pm 08.03.2018 
24  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course   North Queensland   Leichardt Gymnastics, Lot 8, Wellington Oval Road, Mount Isa   9.30am - 5.30pm 15.03.2018 
25    Intermediate Coaches Course   North Queensland   Burdekin PCYC      
164 MacMillan Street, Ayr 
8.30am - 5.30pm 15.03.2018 
25  WAG/ MAG/GfA/
ACR/ TUM 
Advanced Tumbling & Spring (Module 1)  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler    9.00am - 3.00pm 08.03.2018 
25    Beginner Judges Course    North Queensland  North West Gymnastics      
13-15 Flower Street, Mount Isa  
8.00am - 1.00pm 15.03.2018 
25    BabyGym  North Queensland   Burdekin PCYC    
164 MacMillan Street, Ayr 
TBC  15.03.2018 
APRIL
28-29 

Intermediate Judges Course Darling Downs Garden City PCYC  
219a James Street. Toowoomba
Sat 8.30am - 5.30pm
Sun 8.30am - 5.30pm
19.04.2018
29  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course     Brisbane   Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler   9.00am - 5.00pm 19.04.2018 
MAY
  Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  8.30am - 5.30pm 26.04.2018 

Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane  YMCA Bowen Hills Gymnastics Club, 95 Abbotsford Rd.
Bowen Hills 
8.30am - 5.30pm 26.04.2018 
13    Intermediate Coaches Course   Brisbane  Robertson Gymnastics Academy33 Proprietary Street. Tingalpa  8.30am - 5.30pm  03.05.2018 
13  WAG/ MAG/GfA/
ACR/ TUM 
Advanced Tumbling & Spring (Module 1)  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  9.00am - 3.00pm 03.05.2018 
20  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  9.00am - 5.00pm 10.05.2018
JUNE
2-3    Intermediate Bronze Judges Course  Central Queensland  Gymfinity, Lot 1 - 29 Steptoe Street, East Bundaberg  Sat12.30pm-7pm
Sun 8.00am-3:30pm 
24.05.2018 
  Step into GfA - Move for Life  Brisbane  Goodna & Districts Gymnastics Club, Camira Community Centre, 389 Old Logan Road, Camira  12.30pm-4.30pm  24.05.2018  
  Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane Tallebudgera State School, 492 Guineas Creek Road, Tallebudgera  8.30am - 5.30pm 24.05.2018 
10    Intermediate Coaches Course  Darling Downs  Allstar Gymnastics Academy, 181 Bridge St. Toowoomba
8.30am - 5.30pm 31.05.2018 
10    Intermediate Coaches Course  Darling Downs  Allstar Gymnastics Academy, 181 Bridge St. Toowoomba 8.30am - 5.30pm 31.05.2018 
10    Beginner Judges Course  Brisbane  Redcliffe PCYC    
Klingner Rd. Kippa-Ring  
9.00am - 1.00pm 31.05.2018 
16-17    Beginner/Intermediate Judges Course  Brisbane    Sports House Milton, Cnr Castlemaine and Caxton Streets, Milton  Sat 1.30pm - 5.30pm 
Sun 8.30am - 5.30pm
07.06.2018 
16-17    Intermediate Judges Course  Sunshine Coast  Sunshine Coast PCYC  
10 Youth Ave. Nambour 
Sat 8.30am - 5.30pm 
Sun 8.30am - 5.30pm
07.06.2018 
17  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler   9.00am - 5.00pm 07.06.2018 
17    Beginner Judges Course  Brisbane  Sports House Milton, Cnr Castlemaine and Caxton Streets, Milton   9.00am - 1.00pm 07.06.2018 
30-1    Advanced Judges Course  Brisbane  Sports House Milton, Cnr Castlemaine and Caxton Streets, Milton   Sat 8.00am - 6.00pm 
Sun8.00am-6.00pm
21.06.2018 
JULY
  Beginner Judges Course  Central Queensland  Emerald Gymnastics & Trampolining Club Topaz Street & Borilla Street, Emerald  5.00pm - 9.00pm 28.06.2018 
  Beginner Judges Course  North Queensland  Mackay  Gymnastics
5 Snow Wright Court, Beaconsfield
5.00pm - 9.00pm 28.06.2018 
  Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane  Aspire Gymnastics Academy 
Robertson State School
via Estoril St, Robertson 
8.30am - 5.30pm 28.06.2018 
WAG / MAG / GfA / ACR / TUM  Advanced Tumbling & Spring (Module 1)  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler   12.00pm-6.00pm 28.06.2018 
7-8    Advanced Coaches Course  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler   Sat 12:00pm - 8:30pm
Sun 8:30am - 5:30pm 
21.06.2018 
7-8    Advanced Coaches Course  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  Sat 12:00pm - 8:30pm
Sun 8:30am - 5:30pm 
21.06.2018 
7-8    Beginner/Intermediate Judges Course  North Queensland  Gymnastics Townsville    
33 Dalrymple Road, Garbutt 
Sat 1:30pm - 5:30pm 
Sun 8:30am - 5:30pm
28.06.2018 
7-8   Intermediate Judges Course  Brisbane  Sports House Milton,
Cnr Castlemaine and Caxton Streets, Milton 
Sat 8:30am - 5:30pm 
Sun 8:30am - 5:30pm 
28.06.2018 
7-8    Intermediate Judges Course  Central Queensland  Emerald Gymnastics & Trampolining Club, Topaz Street & Borilla Street, Emerald  Sat 8:00am - 6:00pm 
Sun 8:00am - 4:00pm 
28.06.2018 
7-8   Intermediate Judges Course  North Queensland  Mackay Gymnastics
5 Snow Wright Court,Beaconsfield 
Sat 8:30am - 5:30pm 
Sun 8:30am - 5:30pm
28.06.2018 
14    Intermediate Coaches Course  Central Queensland   Gladstone Gymnastics Club, PCYC Multisports Complex, 53 Yarroon St, Gladstone  8.30am - 5.30pm 05.07.2018 
14    Intermediate Coaches Course  Central Queensland   Gladstone Gymnastics Club, PCYC Multisports Complex, 53 Yarroon St, Gladstone  8.30am - 5.30pm 05.07.2018 
14    Intermediate Coaches Course  Central Queensland   Gladstone Gymnastics Club, PCYC Multisports Complex, 53 Yarroon St, Gladstone  8.30am - 5.30pm 05.07.2018 
15    Intermediate Coaches Course   Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler   8.30am - 5.30pm
05.07.2018 
22  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Brisbane   Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  9.00am - 5.00pm 12.07.2018 
28-29    Intermediate Bronze Judges Course  Brisbane   Sports House Milton, 
Cnr Castlemaine and Caxton Streets, Milton  
Sat 12:30pm - 5:30pm
Sun 8:30am - 5:30pm
19.07.2018 
29    Beginner Judges Course  Brisbane   Sports House Milton, 
Cnr Castlemaine and Caxton Streets, Milton  
8:30am - 1:30pm 19.07.2018 
AUGUST
18 WAG / MAG / GfA / ACR / TUM Advanced Tumbling & Spring (Module 1) North Queensland Gymnastics Townsville  
33 Dalrymple Road, Garbutt
9.00am - 3.00pm 02.08.2018
18-19   Advanced Coaches Course North Queensland
Gymnastics Townsville  
33 Dalrymple Road, Garbutt 
9.00am - 6.00pm 02.08.2018
18-19    Advanced Coaches Course North Queensland  Gymnastics Townsville  
33 Dalrymple Road, Garbutt
9.00am - 6.00pm 02.08.2018
19 ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Brisbane   Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler 
9.00am - 5.00pm 09.08.2018 
SEPTEMBER
9-10  ALL  FNQ Regional Forum  Far North Queensland  Cairns    
15-16  ALL  CQ Regional Forum   Central Queensland  Gladstone     
16 ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Darling Downs  Allstar Gymnastics Academy, 181 Bridge St, Toowoomba  9.00am - 5.00pm 06.09.2018 
16    Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane  YMCA Bowen Hills             95 Abbotsford Rd. Bowen Hills  8.30am - 5.30pm 06.09.2018 
16 WAG/ MAG/ GfA/ACR/ TUM  Advanced Tumbling & Spring (Module 1)  Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
12.00pm-6.00pm 06.09.2018 
30 ALL  Beginner Coaches Course   Gold Coast Gold Coast Gymnastics Club, Coomera Indoor Sports Venue, 35 Beattie Road, Coomera  9.00am - 5.00pm 20.09.2018 
30  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Gold Coast  Gold Coast Gymnastics Club, Coomera Indoor Sports Venue, 35 Beattie Road, Coomera   9.00am - 5.00pm  20.09.2018  
30    Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane  Robertson Gymnastics Academy 33 Proprietary Street. Tingalpa  8.30am-5.30pm  20.09.2018 
OCTOBER
6-7  ALL  SC Regional Forum  Sunshine Coast       
ALL
Beginner Coaches Course
Sunshine Coast Sunshine Coast Academy 15 Laidlaw Road. Woombye   9.00am - 5.00pm 27.09.2018 
7   Intermediate Coaches Course  Brisbane   Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  8.30am - 5.30pm 27.09.2018 
13-14  ALL  BNE Regional Forum   Brisbane       
14  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course  Far North Queensland  South Cairns Gymnastics Club 93-99 Robert Rd, Edmonton  9.00am - 5.00pm 04.10.2018 
14    Intermediate Judges Course -
day 1 of 2 
Brisbane   Sports House North
Cnr Castlemaine & Caxton Street, Milton 
8.00am - 6.00pm 04.10.2018 
20-21  ALL  DD Regional Forum    Darling Downs  Toowoomba     
21  ALL  Beginner Coaches Course   Brisbane   Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  9.00am - 5.00pm 11.10.2018 
21    Intermediate Judges Course -
day 2 of 2
Brisbane  Sports House North
Cnr Castlemaine & Caxton Street, Milton 
8.00am-11.30pm 04.10.2017  
21    Advanced Judges Course   Brisbane  Sports House North
Cnr Castlemaine & Caxton Street, Milton
12.00pm-6.00pm 11.10.2017 
27-28  ALL  GC Regional Forum   Gold Coast       
27-28    Step Into GfA
(Move for life,Free G, Baby Gym, Team Gym)
SEQ  TBC  TBC  18.10.2018 
NOVEMBER
5-6  ALL  NQ Regional Forum  North Queensland  Townsville     
11 ALL  Beginner Coaches Course
Central Queensland  Yeppoon Gymnastics & Movement Centre, 34 Jabiru Dr, Yeppoon  9.00am - 5.00pm 01.11.2018 
18 ALL  Beginner Coaches Course
Brisbane  Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler   9.00am - 5.00pm 08.11.2018 
DECEMBER




   
JANUARY
 TBC 
 

 


Sunshine Coast 
Sunshine Coast 
Sunshine Coast 
Sports House Milton 
Cnr Castlemaine and Caxton Streets, Milton 

Far North Queensland
Far North Queensland
22.02.2018
Brisbane
Gold Coast
Beginner Coaches Course
Beginner Coaches Course
Intermediate Judges Course
Intermediate Judges Course

Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex   Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler  

Brisbane 
Sunshine Coast PCYC  
10 Youth Ave. Nambour
Sunshine Coast PCYC  
10 Youth Ave. Nambour 
Sunshine Coast PCYC  
10 Youth Ave. Nambour 

28.06.2018
Intermediate Judges Course 
Intermediate Judges Course

Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler
Gymnastics Qld High Performance Centre Sleeman Sports Complex, Cnr Old Cleveland & Tilley Rds, Chandler